Home > ALL PRODUCTS >

Dr. K's Kalatanga Oil
Dr. K's Kalatanga Oil


 
Our Price: $30.00

Product Code: KALATANGA
Qty:

Description Bottle Size, Dosage, & Ingredients Cautions & Disclaimers
 

Possible Benefits
  • INCREDIBLE FACE AND SKIN MOISTURIZER FROM THE DESERT!!!

    Formulated by Dr. K., Kalatanga Oil is a specially prepared combination of oils that are known for their moisturizing, rejuvenating and skin healing properties. It will help to make your face and skin smooth and beautiful.

    Kalatanga Oil Contains:
    Plants that grow in hot Africa and the Kalahari desert know how to attract and conserve water. Ootanga oil is the highest quality available. The seeds are carefully and reliably sourced, dried, and cold-pressed to extract this highly beneficial oil. Freshness and purity are maintained to get maximum benefit from this skin rejuvenating oil. It is a light oil that works on all skin types (dry, oily, normal and maturing) and is hydrophilic (which means that it loves to attract water) and so is a superb moisturizer. It helps to restore elasticity to your skin and conserves moisture. The Ootanga oil will not clog pores or stop elimination of toxins from the skin. The moisturizing capabilities of this and the following oils can be used as a wonderful addition to shampoos, baby oil formulations, hair care formulations or creams. It is rich in EFAs (Essential Fatty Acids) and is non-greasy yet highly moisturizing. It is rich in Omega 6 and 9 EFAs, dissolves sebum buildup, is light, absorbs quickly and has a stable shelf life.

    Baobab Oil has been used in African skin care for centuries. It contains large amounts of the essential vitamins A, D, E, and EFAs (essential fatty acids). It is said to sustain incredible and impressive moisturizing benefits to the skin and hair, and is used in formulations for eczema and psoriasis. It can be added in percentages of 10% to creams, lotions, body butters and other skin care formulations or by itself. Baobab oil is a stable oil that absorbs quickly, improves elasticity, encourages regeneration of skin cells and does not clog the pores.

    Marula Oil is rich in anti-oxidants, oleic acid, palmitic acid and is a superbly stable cosmetic oil that creates a protective coating on the surface of the skin. It is therefore an excellent oil to include in formulations for dry skin. Our Organic Marula Oil absorbs quickly, hydrates the skin, heals skin tissue, reduces redness, reduces trans-epidermal water loss, increases the smoothness of skin and conditions the hair. It can be added to shampoos or used as a hair oil.

    Kukui Nut Oil is high in linoleic and linolenic acids which are vital for the metabolism of healthy skin. Kukui Oil soothes irritated, sunburned or burned skin. It is easily absorbed and can help relieve itchy and dry skin due to eczema, psoriasis and rosacea.

    Tamanu Oil comes from the Pacific and Asian Tropical regions. The oil is a rich, deep color and soothes the skin. It helps to relieve irritations including sun burn, inflammation and common rashes. Tamanu Oil is hydrating, and it also helps regenerate skin cells. Research shows that it is a strong anti-inflammatory, useful for the the treatment of rheumatism, eczema and inflammatory skin conditions. The oil has been used for its ability to help heal cuts and wounds while acting as a germicide to prevent infection. Tamanu Oil can be used undiluted as a treatment for eczema, psoriasis, cuts and wounds or in cream and lotion formulations for general treatment of dry skin.

Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »